Brian Walls, Sam Rial & Jeremy Ott Claim Sunoco/Insinger Nationals Wins at BAPS Motor Speedway

October 19, 2019

 

York Haven, Pa. (10/19/19) – Brian Walls came into the two-day BAPS Motor Speedway weekend looking for a clean sweep of Street Stock action in 2019.   

         

The Gettysburg standout already earned eight wins on his way to the track championship at the York Haven facility. If he could win Saturday’s Insinger Performance Street Stock 50, he would sweep all three events in the MJR Equipment Triple Crown.     

       

It wasn’t close.           

 

Walls took the lead on Lap 5 of the 16th annual Sunoco Insinger Performance Nationals fueled by Miller’s Racing Parts event and drove away from the field to capture the 50-lap victory and $2,000 payday.            

 

Jasen Geesaman started on the pole and led the first four circuits, while Walls, who started sixth, made his way to the front.            

 

The winning move came on the fifth circuit. From there, Walls dominated the final 45 laps to score his ninth win of the season.            

 

Kory Sites started 12th and came up to second. Chris Derr, Geesaman, and Ryan Smith completed the top five in the Morgan Paving/Aqua Fun Pools Street Stock finale.   

         

In Superior Homes Extreme Stock action, Sam Rial banked $1,000 for topping the competition in the 50-lap event.            

 

Donnie Broderick led the 20-car field to the start and set the pace for the first five circuits. Rial, who started fourth, blew by Broderick for the top spot on Lap 6 and never looked back over the race distance.            

 

Alex Updegraff finished third behind Broderick. Ronnie Buck and Bill Powell completed the top five.             

Jeremy Ott swept the Pizza Shop of Etters Central Pa. Legends presented by Baker Door Company weekend. He set quick time and won his heat race Friday night and topped the field in Saturday’s 20-lap feature.   

         

Ott started fifth in the field and took his time getting to the front. Zac Smith led the first three laps before Aaron Updegraff took over and led through the 15th circuit.        

    

Updegraff was setting a good pace, but it wasn’t enough. Ott stalked the leader and sailed by on Lap 16, leading the last four circuits to take the victory.      

       

Smith settled for third behind Ott and Updegraff. Lucas Montgomery and Jorjie Sweger completed the top five.             

 

Dan Zechman outdueled Jake Moser to collect the win in the 20-lap Creekside Auto Sales Late Model feature.            

 

Pole-sitter Travis Mease was involved in a first-lap incident that also collected Bobby Beard and Craig Wagaman. That put Moser on the front row, and he charged out front with Zechman in tow.            

 

Moser and Zechman traded the lead three times, with Zechman taking over first place for the final time on Lap 4. Moser followed the rest of the way and settled for second. Bruce Kane, Joe Lusk, and Ben Whitaker completed the top five.            

 

Matt Chronister banked $1,000 for winning the 4-Cylinder Front Wheel Drive main event. Chronister passed Travis Brown on Lap 11 of the 20-lap affair and led the rest of the way for the win.            

 

Adam Campbell came up to second, with Brown, AJ Hoffner, and Jeff Foster rounding out the top five.            

 

Ken Eckert wired the field in the 20-lap Sportsman Modified feature. Brett Perigo and Wes Brown won the Penn Mar and Classic Racing Series events. 

 

 

 

 

MORGAN PAVING/AQUAFUN POOLS STREET STOCKS – INSINGER PERFORMANCE STREET STOCK 50

 

Feature (50 Laps) – 1. 2W-Brian Walls ($2,000), [6]; 2. 99K-Kody Sites, [12]; 3. 18-Chris Derr, [3]; 4. 81-Jasen Geesaman, [1]; 5. 59-Ryan Smith, [7]; 6. 555-Elvin Brennan, [16]; 7. 54J-Jimmy Combs, [21]; 8. 64W-Stan Wanner, [14]; 9. (DNF) 25M-Marc Berzowski, [13]; 10. (DNF) 64-Brandon Wanner, [17]; 11. (DNF) 14-Kyle Saylor, [10]; 12. (DNF) 41W-Bud Witmer, [4]; 13. (DNF) 43-Jake Jones, [9]; 14. (DNF) 99-Chad Smith, [8]; 15. (DNF) 1W-Mike Walls, [19]; 16. (DNF) 7P-Jim Palm, [2]; 17. (DNF) 72M-Russ Shoop, [18]; 18. (DNF) 43T-Eric Tripp, [11]; 19. (DNF) M1-Mike Potts, [20]; 20. (DNF) 65-Bill Wentz, [23]; 21. (DNF) 181-Butch Helsel, [15]; 22. (DNF) 19-Richard Phillip, [22]; 23. (DNF) 99X-Kyle Martin, [24]; 24. (DNF) 44-Will Walls, [5]

 

Lap Leaders – Jasen Geesaman (1-4), Brian Walls (5-50)

 

Street Stock Heat 1 Finish (8 Laps/Top 6 Qualify to A Main) – 1. 18-Chris Derr, [2]; 2. 7P-Jim Palm, [6]; 3. 99-Chad Smith, [3]; 4. 2W-Brian Walls, [4]; 5. 25M-Marc Berzowski, [5]; 6. 555-Elvin Brennan, [8]; 7. 19-Richard Phillip, [9]; 8. (DNF) 99X-Kyle Martin, [7]; 9. (DNF) M1-Mike Potts, [1].

 

Street Stock Heat 2 Finish (8 Laps/Top 6 Qualify to A Main) – 1. 81-Jasen Geesaman, [3]; 2. 59-Ryan Smith, [2]; 3. 43-Jake Jones, [5]; 4. 43T-Eric Tripp, [7]; 5. 64W-Stan Wanner, [1]; 6. 64-Brandon Wanner, [8]; 7. 26-Shawn Liddick, [6]; 8. 07-Eric McClane, [9]; 9. (DNF) 1W-Mike Walls, [4].

 

Street Stock Heat 3 Finish (8 Laps/Top 6 Qualify to A Main) – 1. 44-Will Walls, [4]; 2. 41W-Bud Witmer, [2]; 3. 14-Kyle Saylor, [6]; 4. 99K-Kody Sites, [3]; 5. 181-Butch Helsel, [1]; 6. 72M-Russ Shoop, [8]; 7. 54J-Jimmy Combs, [5]; 8. 65-Bill Wentz, [7]; (DNS) 71H-Walt Lemmon,

 

Street Stock B Main Finish (8 Laps/Top 6 Qualify to A Main) – 1. 1W-Mike Walls, [8]; 2. M1-Mike Potts, [7]; 3. 54J-Jimmy Combs, [3]; 4. 19-Richard Phillip, [1]; 5. (DNF) 65-Bill Wentz, [5]; 6. (DNF) 99X-Kyle Martin, [6]; 7. (DNF) 26-Shawn Liddick, [2]; 8. (DNF) 07-Eric McClane, [4]; (DNS) 71H-Walt Lemmon.

 

 

SUPERIOR HOMES EXTREME STOCKS – EXTREME STOCK 50

 

Feature (50 Laps) – 1. 21A-Sam Rial ($1,000), [4]; 2. 97-Donnie Broderick, [1]; 3. 1-Alex Updegraff, [7]; 4. 357-Ronnie Buck, [9]; 5. 2-Bill Powell, [3]; 6. 10-Kyle Emig, [6]; 7. 15-Jeff Gill, [2]; 8. 5-Matt Ney, [12]; 9. 11B-Keith Bissinger, [20]; 10. 11-Nate Hill, [17]; 11. (DNF) 25-Andrew Hogue, [18]; 12. (DNF) 54-Kris Ney, [13]; 13. (DNF) 50-Tim Berkheimer, [5]; 14. (DNF) 8-Roger Rhodes, [14]; 15. (DNF) 7JR-Johnny Palm, [11]; 16. (DNF) 98-Richard Daughtrey, [8]; 17. (DNF) LAZY8-John Wright, [10]; 18. (DNF) 77-Jeff Waltz, [19]; 19. (DNF) 97X-Paul Sylvester, [15]; 20. (DNF) 91-Will Long, [16].

 

Lap Leaders – Donnie Broderick (1-5), Sam Rial (6-50)

 

Extreme Stock Heat 1 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – . 21A-Sam Rial, [5]; 2. 10-Kyle Emig, [2]; 3. 15-Jeff Gill, [3]; 4. 97-Donnie Broderick, [4]; 5. 357-Ronnie Buck, [6]; 6. 7JR-Johnny Palm, [7]; 7. 54-Kris Ney, [1]; 8. 97X-Paul Sylvester, [8]; (DNS) 25-Andrew Hogue.

 

Extreme Stock Heat 2 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 2-Bill Powell, [2]; 2. 50-Tim Berkheimer, [4]; 3. 1-Alex Updegraff, [3]; 4. 98-Richard Daughtrey, [1]; 5. LAZY8-John Wright, [9]; 6. 5-Matt Ney, [7]; 7. 8-Roger Rhodes, [8]; 8. (DNF) 91-Will Long, [6]; 9. (DNF) 11-Nate Hill, [5]

 

 

THE PIZZA SHOP OF ETTERS CENTRAL PA LEGENDS PRESENTED BY BAKER DOOR COMPANY

 

Feature (20 Laps) – 1. 10-Jeremy Ott ($1,000), [5]; 2. 77A-Aaron Updegraff, [1]; 3. 78-Zac Smith, [2]; 4. 90X-Lucas Montgomery, [4]; 5. 18J-Jorjie Sweger, [3]; 6. 53-Bill Diehl, [7]; 7. 8-Jeremy Hahn, [9]; 8. 5-Scott Houdeshell, [21]; 9. 19-Travis Perry, [8]; 10. 5C-Josh Schrum, [6]; 11. 41-Chuck Dell Jr, [15]; 12. 90-Scott Spidle, [16]; 13. 30-Alex Robinson, [20]; 14. 58Z-Zachary Settle, [22]; 15. 14W-Stephen Wurtzer, [14]; 16. 94-Greg Burd, [19]; 17. 34-Dan Harrison, [24]; 18. 7MD-Bruce Ginther Jr, [25]; 19. 00-Tim O'Sheehan, [17]; 20. 75-Chandler Pagnotta, [12]; 21. 3-Joe Radle, [11]; 22. OOPS-Michael McClane, [23]; 23. 51-Travis Mc Clelland, [10]; 24. 43-Brandon Reiblich, [18]; (DNS) 17W-Bradley Weber.

 

Lap Leaders – Zac Smith (1-3), Aaron Updegraff (4-15), Jeremy Ott (16-20)

 

Legend Time Trial Finish - 1. 10-Jeremy Ott 22.807; 2. 5C-Josh Schrum 23.036; 3. 18J-Jorjie Sweger 23.036; 4. 19-Travis Perry 23.089; 5. 78-Zac Smith 23.226; 6. 8-Jeremy Hahn 23.232; 7. 53-Bill Diehl 23.328; 8. 77A-Aaron Updegraff 23.337; 9. 14W-Stephen Wurtzer 23.394; 10. 41-Chuck Dell 23.427; 11. 51-Travis McClelland 23.452; 12. 9-Rick Hartwig 23.464; 13. 3-Joe Radle 23.509; 14. 75-Chandler Pagnotta 23.522; 15. 17W-Bradley Weber 23.564; 16. 90X-Lucas Montgomery 23.565; 17. 43-Brandon Reiblich 23.594; 18. 34-Dan Harrison 23.603; 19. 90-Scott Spidle 23.613; 20. 7MD-Bruce Ginther Jr. 23.625; 21. OOPS-Mike McClane 23.650; 22. 94-Greg Burd 23.666; 23. 30K-Seth Kearchner 23.667; 24. 30-Alex Robinson 23.694; 25. 91-Ben Goldsmith 23.913; 26. 17-Cory Phillips 23.932; 27. 19R-Roy Denike 24.003; 28. 00-Tim O’Sheehan 24.109; 29. 71-Ron Dick Jr. 24.245; 30. 88-Don Butler 24.672; 31. 19L-Jonathan Robinson 24.697; 32. UGLY-Garrett Shover 24.926; 33. 79-Ed Trump 25.332; 34. 85-Michael Goldsmith 26.180.

 

Legend Heat 1 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 10-Jeremy Ott, [4]; 2. 78-Zac Smith, [3]; 3. 3-Joe Radle, [1]; 4. 14W-Stephen Wurtzer, [2]; 5. 43-Brandon Reiblich, [5]; 6. OOPS-Michael McClane, [6]; 7. 91-Ben Goldsmth, [7]; 8. 79-Ed Trump, [9]; 9. 71-Ron Dick, [8].

 

Legend Heat 2 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 5C-Josh Schrum, [4]; 2. 8-Jeremy Hahn, [3]; 3. 75-Chandler Pagnotta, [1]; 4. 41-Chuck Dell Jr, [2]; 5. 94-Greg Burd, [6]; 6. 34-Dan Harrison, [5]; 7. 88-Don Butler, [8]; 8. 17-Cory Phillips, [7].

 

Legend Heat 3 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 51-Travis Mc Clelland, [2]; 2. 53-Bill Diehl, [3]; 3. 17W-Bradley Weber, [1]; 4. 90-Scott Spidle, [5]; 5. 18J-Jorjie Sweger, [4]; 6. 30K-Seth Kearchner, [6]; 7. 19R-Roy Denike, [7]; 8. 19L-Jonathan Robinson, [8]; 9. 85-Michael Goldsmith, [9].

 

Legend Heat 4 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 19-Travis Perry, [4]; 2. 90X-Lucas Montgomery, [1]; 3. 77A-Aaron Updegraff, [3]; 4. 00-Tim O'Sheehan, [7]; 5. 9-Rick Hartwig, [2]; 6. 30-Alex Robinson, [6]; 7. 7MD-Bruce Ginther Jr, [5]; 8. UGLY-Garrett Shover, [8].

 

Legend B Main Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 5-Scott Houdeshell, [15]; 2. 30-Alex Robinson, [4]; 3. OOPS-Michael McClane, [1]; 4. 58Z-Zachary Settle, [16]; 5. 34-Dan Harrison, [2]; 6. 7MD-Bruce Ginther Jr, [8]; 7. 79-Ed Trump, [9]; 8. 19R-Roy Denike, [7]; 9. 19L-Jonathan Robinson, [10]; 10. UGLY-Garrett Shover, [11]; 11. 30K-Seth Kearchner, [3]; 12. 71-Ron Dick, [12]; 13. 17-Cory Phillips, [14]; (DNS) 91-Ben Goldsmth, ; (DNS) 88-Don Butler, ; (DNS) 85-Michael Goldsmith.

 

 

CREEKSIDE AUTO SALES LATE MODELS

 

Feature (20 Laps) – 1. 2-Dan Zechman; 2. 4-Jake Moser; 3. 15K-Bruce Kane; 4. N20-Joe Lusk; 5. 13X-Ben Whitaker; 6. 40-Tommy Slanker; 7. 5-Dustin Hollinger; 8. 24-Daulton Bigler; 9. 116-Travis Mease; 10. 3-Tyler Ritchey; 11. 1S-Brandon Seibert; 12. 4M-Kyle Moser; 13. 88C-Chuck Cox III; 14. 66-Dave Friedrich; 15. 6-Terry Gingerich; 16. 33K-Kenny Kluge (DNF); 17. 000-Kyle Lear (DNF); 18. 12-Bobby Beard (DNF); 19. X-Craig Wagaman (DNF).

 

Lap Leaders – Jake Moser (1), Dan Zechman (2), Moser (3), Zechman (4-20)

 

Late Model Heat 1 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 4-Jake Moser; 2. 2-Dan Zechman; 3. 88C-Chuck Cox III; 4. 40-Tommy Slanker; 5. 5-Dustin Hollinger; 6. 24-Daulton Bigler; 7. N20-Joe Lusk; 8. 1S-Brandon Seibert; 9. 66-Dave Friedrich; 10. 6-Terry Gingerich.

 

Late Model Heat 2 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 000-Kyle Lear; 2. 116-Travis Mease; 3. 12-Bobby Beard; 4. 13X-Ben Whitaker; 5. X-Craig Wagaman; 6. 15K-Bruce Kane; 7. 3-Tyler Ritchey; 8. 4M-Kyle Moser; 9. 33X-Kenny Kluge.

 

 

4 CYLINDER FRONT WHEEL DRIVE

 

Feature (20 Laps) – 1. 81-Matt Chronister ($1,000); 2. 2-Adam Campbell; 3. 2T-Tim Campbell; 4. 47-Travis Brown; 5. H15-AJ Hoffner; 6. 32-Jeff Foster; 7. 99-Cody Klinedinst; 8. 17-Carl Cassell; 9. 56-Zach Baxter; 10. 21-Robert Wellman; 11. 36-Greg Brouse; 12. 4-Carl Davis; 13. 7-Allen Diffenbach; 14. 11-Daniel Eitnier; 15. 76Z-Wayne Ramer (DNF); 16. 19-Tim Raup (DNF); 17. 87-Terry Hartlaub (DNF); 18. 69-Robbie Carroll (DNF).

 

Lap Leaders – Travis Brown (1-10), Matt Chronister (11-20)

 

4 Cylinder Heat 1 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 47-Travis Brown; 2. 99-Cody Klinedinst; 3. 69-Robbie Carroll; 4. 81-Matt Chronister; 5. 32-Jeff Foster; 6. 87-Terry Hartlaub; 7. 4-Carl Davis; 8. 7-Allen Diffenbach.

 

4 Cylinder Heat 2 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 2T-Tim Campbell; 2. 2-Adam Campbell; 3. 19-Tim Raup; 4. H15-AJ Hoffner; 5. 56-Zach Baxter; 6. 21-Robert Wellman; 7. 17-Carl Cassell; 8. 36-Greg Brouse.

 

 

SPORTSMAN MODIFIEDS

 

Feature (20 Laps) – 1. 29-Ken Eckert Jr. ($1,200); 2. 57-Brandon Edgar; 3. 64-Wayne Witmer; 4. 221-Ryan Beltz; 5. X5-Daryl Dissinger; 6. 55-Michael Burrows; 7. 99-Jonathan Swift; 8. 5R-Blake Reber; 9. 54-Kris Ney; 10. 4R-Tyler Reber; 11. 1*-Gene Beadle; 12. 627-Mike Mondak; 13. 26-Chuck Eckert (DNS).

 

Lap Leaders – Ken Eckert Jr. (1-20)

 

Sportsman Modified Heat 1 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 55-Michael Burrows; 2. 221-Ryan Beltz; 3. X5-Daryl Dissinger; 4. 5R-Blake Reber; 5. 54-Kris Ney; 6. 627-Mike Mondak; 7. 26-Chuck Eckert (DNF).

 

Sportsman Modified Heat 2 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 64-Wayne Witmer; 2. 57-Brandon Edgar; 3. 29-Ken Eckert Jr.; 4. 99-Jonathan Swift; 5. 1*-Gene Beadle; 6. 4R-Tyler Reber.

 

 

PENN MAR/BLAST FROM THE PAST VINTAGE CARS

 

Feature (15 Laps) – 1. 22-Brett Perigo; 2. 10-Mark Hahn; 3. 34-John Marks; 4. PB-Todd Lapp; 5. 1-Al Vican.

 

Lap Leaders – Todd Lapp (1-5), Brett Perigo (6-15)

 

 

CLASSIC RACING SERIES

 

Feature (20 Laps) – 1. 86-Wes Brown; 2. 87-Roland Brown; 3. 2-Jim Rost; 4. 20-Steve Cantwell; 5. 19-Chad Stine; 6. 09-Ron Grove; 7. 9-Dylan Brown; 8. 89-Joe Brown; 9. 73-Neal Reamer; 10. 56-Lance Grove; 11. 04-Kurt Welsh; 12. 07-Nathan Todd.

 

Lap Leaders – Chad Stine (1), Roland Brown (2-17), Wes Brown (18-20)

 

Classic Car Heat 1 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 19-Chad Stine; 2. 89-Joe Brown; 3. 2-Jim Rost; 4. 09-Ron Grove; 5. 07-Nathan Todd; 6. 56-Lance Grove.

 

Classic Car Heat 2 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 86-Wes Brown; 2. 9-Dylan Brown; 3. 87-Roland Brown; 4. 73-Neal Reamer; 5. 20-Steve Cantwell Jr.; 6. 04-Kurt Welsh.

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

FEATURED POSTS

Dover Extends Partnership With BAPS Motor Speedway For 2019

March 9, 2019

1/10
Please reload

RECENT POSTS
Please reload

ARCHIVE
Please reload

  • BMS Facebook
  • BMS Twitter
  • BMS Instagram
Site developed by Tori Hyson